Award of Dispute Resolution Professional
[…] Only one follow up exam is appropriate. N.J.A.C. 11:3-4.5(b)(1). Nerve conduction velocity (NCV) and H-reflex Study are reimbursable when used to evaluate neuropathies and/or signs of atrophy, but not within 21 days following the traumatic injury. Needle electromyography (needle EMG), nerve conduction velocity (NCV) and H-reflex study has been determined to have value in the evaluation of injuries, the diagnosis and development of a treatment plan for persons injured in a covered accident when medically necessary and consistent with clinically supported findings. N.J.A.C. 11:3-4.5(b)(2). N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 provides: The benefits provided in sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4 and 39:6A- 10), the medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) and the benefits provided in section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) shall be payable as loss accrues, upon written notice of such loss and without regard to collateral sources, except that benefits, collectible under workers compensation insurance, employees temporary disability benefit statutes, Medicare provided under federal law to active and retired military personnel shall be deducted from the benefits collectible under sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), the medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) and the benefits provided in section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) Only those benefits expressly listed in the section can be set off against PIP benefits; all other collateral sources regardless of their amount or their nature may not be used to reduce