Chapter 15: Late Life and Psychological Disorders

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 15: Late Life and Psychological Disorders"

Transcription

1 \ Chapter 15: Late Life and Psychological Disorders 1. Ageism refers to a. the physical deterioration that accompanies old age. b. the intellectual deterioration that frequently occurs as a person ages. c. the diversity present among older adults. d. prejudice against a person based on their age. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: The age at which one is considered 'old,' which is now 65, is based upon a. clear biological changes that begin at about that age. b. social policy. c. the age at which individuals begin to refer to themselves as old. d. a scientific standard. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Generally older adults a. are lonely. b. are unhappy. c. complain about minor physical symptoms. d. have mild cognitive losses. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Compared with young people, people over the age of 60 tend to a. experience more negative emotion. b. experience less negative emotion. c. experience more physiological reactivity in response to emotionally charged topics. d. report more somatic symptoms. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Social selectivity refers to a. cultivating only one s most important social relationships. b. restricting one s social interactions only to family members. c. seeking out new social interactions. d. seeking out solitary social activities. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: 499

2 6. Which of the following medical problems is a particular problem for older adults? a. kidney disease b. lung cancer c. high blood pressure d. insomnia Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Which of the following statements is an example of a time-of-measurement effect? a. Today's older adults are less likely to seek mental health services because when they were growing up, mental illness was stigmatized. b. Because exercise has become widely promoted in the media, many older adults are now exercising and thus are healthier than predicted by earlier measures of their physical well-being. c. Because of the effects of aging on the brain, older adults do worse than younger adults on measures of "fluid" intelligence. d. In a longitudinal study, many of the elderly subjects died before the followup data was collected. Answer: B Type: Applied Page: A group of people age 40 are compared to a group age 70. This type of research is called a. longitudinal. b. time-of-measurement. c. cross-sectional. d. cohort effect. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: As the hippies of the 1960s reach old age, research may find increased drug abuse among older adults. This increase would be a(n) a. age effect. b. cohort effect. c. longitudinal effect. d. time-of-measurement effect. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: In cross-sectional research on aging, a. two age groups are compared at one point in time. b. people with different mental disorders are compared at one point in time. c. the same group of people are followed over time.

3 d. people from different cultures are compared at one point in time. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Longitudinal studies involve a. testing several different age groups on two or more measures. b. testing age effects vs. cohort effects in a population. c. testing one cohort over time. d. testing the effects of time-of-measurement. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Which of the following statements is an example of selective mortality? a. Today's older adults are less likely to seek mental health services because when they were growing up, mental illness was stigmatized. b. Because exercise has become widely promoted in the media, many older adults are now exercising and thus healthier than predicted by earlier measures of their physical well-being. c. Because of the effects of aging on the brain, older adults do worse than younger adults on measures of "fluid" intelligence. d. In a longitudinal study, many of the elderly subjects died before the followup data was collected. Answer: D Type: Applied Page: Impairment in which of the following areas is the most prominent symptom of dementia? a. memory b. abstract thinking c. judgment d. language Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Alzheimer's disease is evident in post-mortem brains because of the presence of a. smaller ventricles. b. atrophy of the cerebral cortex by plaque deposits. c. plaque deposits on the medulla oblongata. d. None of the above are correct. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: What is an early sign of Alzheimer's disease? a. loss of sensation or motor control on one side of the body

4 b. difficulty comprehending speech c. difficulty remembering new material d. clouded states of consciousness Answer: C Type: Applied Page: Alzheimer's disease is the result of a. age-based slowing of all bodily processes. b. low social and intellectual stimulation. c. tangled abnormal protein filaments called neurofibrillary tangles. d. side-effects of long-term medication, such as anti-parkinson's medication. Answer: C Type: Applied Page: In what brain areas are abnormalities found in Alzheimer's patients? a. cerebellum b. sensory cortical areas c. brain stem d. cerebral cortex Answer: D Type: Applied Page: Alzheimer s disease is characterized by a. plaques between neurons. b. pick bodies within neurons. c. cerebellum deterioration. d. swelling of the cortex. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Plaques, which develop as part of Alzheimer's disease, are a. protein deposits that are outside neurons. b. cholesterol remains from poor diet. c. composed of serotonin and fatty deposits. d. equivalent to neurofibrillary tangles. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Which of the following has been shown to play a role in the development of Alzheimer's disease? a. head injury b. immune system functioning c. an abnormality on chromosome 21 d. All of the above are correct.

5 Answer: C Type: Applied Page: Which of the following may serve as a protective factor against Alzheimer's disease? a. low fat diet b. strong baseline mental abilities and continued engagement in cognitive activities c. an active lifestyle involving daily exercise and social interaction d. high spatial relations skills Answer: B Type: Applied Page: Frontal-temporal dementias (FTD) are characterized by a. early onset Alzheimer's disease. b. primarily Acetylcholine disturbance. c. problems with executive function such as planning and problem solving. d. Huntington's chorea. Answer: C Type: Applied Page: For many years, mental health professionals believed that Lewy bodies were a sure sign of a. frontal-temporal dementia. b. Huntington s chorea. c. Parkinson s. d. vascular dementia. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: The symptoms of dementia with Lewy bodies are similar to those of a. Parkinson s. b. Alzheimer s. c. Huntington s chorea. d. Both a and b. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Which of the following diseases can produce dementia? a. meningitis b. syphilis c. HIV d. All of the above are correct. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 506

6 26. Biological treatments for Alzheimer's a. have been very encouraging in that acetylcholine levels can be increased by medication. b. have been limited primarily to efforts to prevent further degeneration. c. focus largely on improving memory and judgment functioning. d. are the most effective in improving functioning. Answer: B Type: Applied Page: Standard treatment for Alzheimer s disease includes a. behavior therapy to maintain cognitive skills. b. helping the victim recognize deterioration and make plans. c. drugs to reduce toxic neurotransmitter levels. d. drugs to increase acetylcholine levels. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: A problem in treating elderly patients with dementia with antipsychotic medications is that a. studies have indicated that they are more likely to die from antipsychotic medications than placebos. b. elderly patients tend to experience more severe side effects. c. symptoms of tardive dyskinesia may develop. d. they often refuse to take psychiatric medications. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Psychological treatments for individuals with late stage Alzheimer s a. focus on helping the individual admit to and understand their cognitive deficiencies and limitations. b. are usually psychodynamic c. provide little long-term benefit. d. can significantly improve their memory. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Compared with caregiving for other disorders, caregiving for people with requires much more time. a. delirium b. schizophrenia c. bipolar disorder d. dementia Answer: D Type: Factual Page: 508: Focus on Discovery 15.2

7 31. Which of the following predicts resiliency among caregivers? a. When the patient has more severe behavioral problems. b. When the caregiver has high levels of social support. c. When the caregiver works in mental health services. d. When the caregiver is committed to changing the behavior of the patient. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: 508: Focus on Discovery Delirium, but not dementia, is characterized by a. slow onset. b. cognitive confusion. c. rapid mood changes. d. poor judgment. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: After being released from a brief hospitalization for minor surgery, 70- year-old Mrs. Bee seemed distractible and disoriented. She did not even recognize her husband when he came to pick her up from the hospital. After they returned home, they discussed their plans for the weekend and Mrs. Bee seemed fine, but as night came on, she could not sleep and began accusing Mr. Bee of throwing away her belongings while she was away. Which of the following disorders best fits Mrs. Bee's symptoms? a. delusional (paranoid) disorder b. early dementia, probably Alzheimer's disease c. delirium d. depression Answer: C Type: Applied Page: Delirium can occur only a. after age 70. b. following a stroke. c. after a significant life stressor such as loss of a spouse. d. None of these are correct. Delirium can occur at any time. Answer: D Type: Applied Page: Surgery is a common precipitant for the onset of a. Alzheimer's disease. b. delirium. c. Parkinson's disease. d. hydrocephalus. Answer: B Type: Applied Page: 510

8 36. If you are talking to a person with delirium, it may feel like you are talking a. to someone who has suffered amnesia. b. to a child. c. to someone who is depressed. d. to someone who is drunk. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Delirium that is not treated a. resolves itself. b. reoccurs. c. can be fatal. d. progresses into dementia. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Individuals with dementia are at high risk for a. delirium. b. meningitis. c. schizophrenia. d. dehydration. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Compared with all other ages, people over the age of sixty-five have a. the highest prevalence of mental disorders. b. the lowest prevalence of mental disorders. c. the highest rates of schizophrenia. d. high rates of substance abuse. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Which of the following is not a reason for why rates of psychopathology are so low late in life? a. Older adults may underreport symptoms. b. cohort effects c. People with mental illness are at risk for early death. d. Dementia masks most other psychopathology. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Reported rates of psychopathology in older adults are low because a. older people are mentally healthier.

9 b. older people are reluctant to admit problems. c. disturbed people tend to die younger. d. All of the above are correct. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Which of the following mood disorders are most common among older adults? a. major depression b. cyclothymic disorder c. mania d. bipolar I disorder Answer: A Type: Factual Page: When psychological disorders such as depression occur in older adults, there is a tendency to misattribute the problems to a. dementia. b. longstanding personality traits. c. interpersonal difficulties. d. genetic factors. Answer: A Type: Applied Page: Depression in older adults can be distinguished from depression in younger adults by higher levels of a. cognitive symptoms. b. suicidal ideation. c. hostility. d. agitation. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Dementia and depression can be distinguished by a. higher rates of errors of omission for depression. b. higher levels of hostility in dementia. c. increased confusion in depression. d. All of the above are correct. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Depression in older adults is often linked to a. medical illnesses. b. dopamine changes. c. retirement.

10 d. social isolation. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Late onset first depressive episodes appear to be tied to a. vascular disease. b. dementia. c. AIDS. d. mental retardation. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Which of the following is not an established intervention for depression in older adults? a. psychotherapy b. antidepressant medication c. St. John's Wort d. electroconvulsive therapy Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Which of the following is currently used in the treatment of depression in the elderly? a. antihypertensive medication b. psychosurgery c. placebos d. electroconvulsive shock therapy (ECT) Answer: D Type: Factual Page: For individuals who develop depression after a myocardial infarction, a. CBT did not reduce depressive symptoms. b. CBT failed to influence cardiovascular health. c. CBT decreased the risk of future heart attacks. d. CBT reduced depressive symptoms and decreased the risk of future heart attacks. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Which of the following depressed individuals is most likely to commit suicide? a. 82-year old white male b. 34-year old white male c. 90- year old African American female d. 83-year old white female

11 Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Which of the following is not a common cause of paranoid suspiciousness in the elderly? a. overinvolvement with frightening themes from television programs b. filling in the blanks caused by hearing and memory loss c. social isolation limiting opportunities to check suspicions d. justified suspiciousness as older people are often taken advantage of by others Answer: A Type: Factual Page: The most common cause of paranoia in older adults is a. schizophrenia and schizoaffective disorder. b. delirium and dementia. c. brief psychotic disorder. d. depression. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Treatment of paranoia in older adults involves a. supportive approaches accompanied by cognitive therapy. b. demonstrating to the patient the inaccuracy of their delusions, often with the help of significant others. c. stopping medications to determine whether prescription drugs are causing the symptoms. d. All of the above are appropriate first steps. Answer: A Type: Factual Page: Because of cognitive characteristics of older adults, psychotherapists working with them should a. focus on concrete daily issues. b. evaluate suitability for therapy. c. pace explanations carefully. d. involve families in therapy. Answer: C Type: Factual Page: Treatment for older adults is best provided by a. medical doctors. b. social workers. c. nurse practitioners. d. interdisciplinary teams.

12 Answer: D Type: Applied Page: 523: Focus on Discovery In a classic study, older adults who had intensive professional treatment were more likely to die because they were a. sick initially. b. misdiagnosed. c. overmedicated. d. institutionalized. Answer: D Type: Factual Page: Moving an elderly family member to a nursing home a. can strengthen family ties. b. increases stress in the family due to loss of control. c. usually leads to a severing of the relationship between the parent and child. d. is the first choice for most families in the U.S. who can afford it. Answer: A Type: Applied Page: Elderly individuals placed in good quality nursing homes may still deteriorate more quickly than individuals who stay in their homes. This may occur because a. family members provide better care than even good nursing homes. b. good nursing care means more drugs with increased risks of overdose. c. people wait too long to enter nursing homes due to the high financial costs. d. good care discourages them from keeping up independent living skills. Answer: D Type: Applied Page: In an attempt to improve the quality of care in nursing homes, a. several state governments have tried to move patients into assisted living facilities. b. the federal government has imposed specific quality control indices. (???) c. nursing homes now require that all staff have at least an associates degree. d. nursing homes are limiting the number of people admitted. Answer: B Type: Factual Page: Which is characteristic of continuing care retirement communities? a. Ability to move from independent living to nursing care as needed. b. Integrated programs to support those continuing to live in the community. c. High levels of professional staff support to maintain functioning.

13 d. More affordable housing. Answer: A type: Factual Page: 526 Essay Questions: 1. Describe cohort effects and time-of-measurement effects. How do these issues figure in research with older adults? 2. Distinguish between dementia and delirium. 3. What factors have contributed to the stereotypes associated with dementia and delirium among older adults? 4. How would a practitioner distinguish between delusional disorder, delirium, and dementia in an older adult? 5. Discuss the different treatment care options for families with older adult members requiring treatment beyond that possible in the home. 6. Discuss the contributions of members of an interdisciplinary team for the treatment of older adults.

Old Age and Stress. Disorders of Aging and Cognition. Disorders of Aging and Cognition. Chapter 18

Old Age and Stress. Disorders of Aging and Cognition. Disorders of Aging and Cognition. Chapter 18 Disorders of Aging and Cognition Chapter 18 Slides & Handouts by Karen Clay Rhines, Ph.D. Northampton Community College Comer, Abnormal Psychology, 8e Disorders of Aging and Cognition Dementia deterioration

More information

Depressive, Bipolar and Related Disorders

Depressive, Bipolar and Related Disorders Depressive, Bipolar and Related Disorders Robert Kelly, MD Assistant Professor of Psychiatry Weill Cornell Medical College White Plains, New York Lecture available at www.robertkelly.us Financial Conflicts

More information

Section Objectives. Module 4: Introduction to ID and Dementia. What is the difference between ID and dementia? 12/13/2017

Section Objectives. Module 4: Introduction to ID and Dementia. What is the difference between ID and dementia? 12/13/2017 Module 4: Introduction to ID and Dementia Matthew P. Janicki, Ph.D. mjanicki@uic.edu 1 Section Objectives Participants will be able to: Identify how dementia may appear different in adults with ID. Apply

More information

Legal 2000 and the Mental Health Crisis in Clark County. Lesley R. Dickson, M.D. Executive Director, Nevada Psychiatric Association

Legal 2000 and the Mental Health Crisis in Clark County. Lesley R. Dickson, M.D. Executive Director, Nevada Psychiatric Association Legal 2000 and the Mental Health Crisis in Clark County Lesley R. Dickson, M.D. Executive Director, Nevada Psychiatric Association Civil action: Civil Commitment Definition a legal action to recover money

More information

Psychosis in the Elderlyy

Psychosis in the Elderlyy Psychosis in the Elderly Handout Package PSYCHOSIS IN THE ELDERLY What is Psychosis? Impaired cognitive functioning, disorganized thinking and speech Presence of delusions or prominent hallucinations in

More information

DEMENTIA and BPSD in PARKINSON'S DISEASE. DR. T. JOHNSON. NOVEMBER 2017.

DEMENTIA and BPSD in PARKINSON'S DISEASE. DR. T. JOHNSON. NOVEMBER 2017. DEMENTIA and BPSD in PARKINSON'S DISEASE. DR. T. JOHNSON. NOVEMBER 2017. Introduction. Parkinson's disease (PD) has been considered largely as a motor disorder. It has been increasingly recognized that

More information

ALZHEIMER S DISEASE. Mary-Letitia Timiras M.D. Overlook Hospital Summit, New Jersey

ALZHEIMER S DISEASE. Mary-Letitia Timiras M.D. Overlook Hospital Summit, New Jersey ALZHEIMER S DISEASE Mary-Letitia Timiras M.D. Overlook Hospital Summit, New Jersey Topics Covered Demography Clinical manifestations Pathophysiology Diagnosis Treatment Future trends Prevalence and Impact

More information

Seniors Helping Seniors September 7 & 12, 2016 Amy Abrams, MSW/MPH Education & Outreach Manager Alzheimer s San Diego

Seniors Helping Seniors September 7 & 12, 2016 Amy Abrams, MSW/MPH Education & Outreach Manager Alzheimer s San Diego Dementia Skills for In-Home Care Providers Seniors Helping Seniors September 7 & 12, 2016 Amy Abrams, MSW/MPH Education & Outreach Manager Alzheimer s San Diego Objectives Familiarity with the most common

More information

DEMENTIA AND MEDICATION

DEMENTIA AND MEDICATION DEMENTIA AND MEDICATION Dr. Siobhan Ni Bhriain, MRCP, MRCPsych. Clinical Director, Tallaght and SJH MHS, Consultant Old Age Psychiatrist, Chair, DSIDC Steering Committee. SUMMARY OF TODAY S TALK Dementia-definition,

More information

Neuropsychological Testing (NPT)

Neuropsychological Testing (NPT) Neuropsychological Testing (NPT) POLICY Psychological testing (96101-03) refers to a series of tests used to evaluate and treat an individual with emotional, psychiatric, neuropsychiatric, personality

More information

Mental Health and Stress

Mental Health and Stress Mental Health and Stress Learning Objectives Ø Define mental health and discuss the characteristics of mentally healthy and selfactualized people Ø Describe the various mental disorders and appropriate

More information

Mental Health Problems in Older Adults: Signs & Symptoms Addressing Illness, Injury, & Loss

Mental Health Problems in Older Adults: Signs & Symptoms Addressing Illness, Injury, & Loss Mental Health Problems in Older Adults: Signs & Symptoms Addressing Illness, Injury, & Loss Tobi A. Abramson, PhD September 22, 2013 Myths, Misperceptions, & Stereotypes Questions to consider Who has misperceptions

More information

NCFE Level 2 Certificate in The Principles of Dementia Care

NCFE Level 2 Certificate in The Principles of Dementia Care The Principles of Dementia Care S A M P LE NCFE Level 2 Certificate in The Principles of Dementia Care Part A 1 These learning resources and assessment questions have been approved and endorsed by ncfe

More information

Dementia and cognitive decline

Dementia and cognitive decline Dementia and cognitive decline Expert Briefing Su Ray and Dr Susan Davidson Research Department Together, we can help everyone to love later life 01 Brain basics Normal ageing, cognitive impairment and

More information

Psychotic Disorders. Schizophrenia. Age Distribution of Onset 2/24/2009. Schizophrenia. Hallmark trait is psychosis

Psychotic Disorders. Schizophrenia. Age Distribution of Onset 2/24/2009. Schizophrenia. Hallmark trait is psychosis Psychotic Disorders Schizophrenia Schizophrenia Affects people from all walks of life Is about as prevalent as epilepsy Usually begins in late adolescence or early adulthood Hallmark trait is psychosis

More information

Chapter Sixteen. Psychological Disorders

Chapter Sixteen. Psychological Disorders Chapter Sixteen Psychological Disorders Prevalence of Psychological Disorders? Approximately 25% of the Adult Population here in the U.S. of A. Higher percentages in areas / countries with high poverty

More information

Unit 1. Behavioral Health Course. ICD-10-CM Specialized Coding Training. For Local Health Departments and Rural Health

Unit 1. Behavioral Health Course. ICD-10-CM Specialized Coding Training. For Local Health Departments and Rural Health ICD-10-CM Specialized Coding Training http://publichealth.nc.gov/lhd/icd10/training.htm Behavioral Health Course For Local Health Departments and Rural Health Unit 1 1 Behavioral Health Training Objectives

More information

MEDICATION GUIDE. Quetiapine (kwe-tye-a-peen) Tablets USP

MEDICATION GUIDE. Quetiapine (kwe-tye-a-peen) Tablets USP MEDICATION GUIDE Quetiapine (kwe-tye-a-peen) Tablets USP Read this Medication Guide before you start taking quetiapine tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information

More information

*Many of these DSM 5 Diagnoses might also be used to argue for eligibility using Other Health Impaired Criteria

*Many of these DSM 5 Diagnoses might also be used to argue for eligibility using Other Health Impaired Criteria Handout 2: DSM 5 Diagnoses that May be Associated with One or More of the Five ED Characteristics* 1. An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors. a) Selective

More information

Some newer, investigational approaches to treating refractory major depression are being used.

Some newer, investigational approaches to treating refractory major depression are being used. CREATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS Rx FOR SUCCESS Depression and Anxiety Disorders Mood and anxiety disorders are common, and the mortality risk is due primarily to suicide, cardiovascular

More information

ICD 10 CM Codes for Evaluation & Management October 1, 2017

ICD 10 CM Codes for Evaluation & Management October 1, 2017 ICD 10 CM Codes for Evaluation & Management October 1, 2017 Code Description Comments F01.50 Vascular dementia without behavioral disturbance F01.51 Vascular dementia with behavioral disturbance F02.80

More information

Drugs for Emotional and Mood Disorders Chapter 16

Drugs for Emotional and Mood Disorders Chapter 16 Drugs for Emotional and Mood Disorders Chapter 16 NCLEX-RN Review Question 1 Choices Please note Question #1 at the end of Ch 16 pg 202 & Key pg 805 answer is #4 1. Psychomotor symptoms 2. Tachycardia,

More information

Behavioral Emergencies. Lesson Goal. Lesson Objectives 9/10/2012

Behavioral Emergencies. Lesson Goal. Lesson Objectives 9/10/2012 Behavioral Emergencies Lesson Goal Recognize, assess, & treat patients with behavioral emergencies, including patients with psychiatric history & substance abuse Lesson Objectives Define these terms: Suicide

More information

Palliative Approach to the Person with Advanced Dementia

Palliative Approach to the Person with Advanced Dementia Mid North Coast Rural Palliative Care Project Link Nurse Education 2004 Palliative Approach to the Person with Advanced Dementia Anne Sneesby CNC - ACAT To care for the dying is a very human opportunity

More information

GERIATRIC WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM (GWEP) FACULTY DEVELOPMENT MASTERWORKS SERIES

GERIATRIC WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM (GWEP) FACULTY DEVELOPMENT MASTERWORKS SERIES UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA GERIATRIC WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM (GWEP) FACULTY DEVELOPMENT MASTERWORKS SERIES Kathryn Hyer, PhD, MPP Principal Investigator h Providers of Continuing Education For additional

More information

Delirium, Dementia, and Amnestic Disorders. Dr.Al-Azzam 1

Delirium, Dementia, and Amnestic Disorders. Dr.Al-Azzam 1 Delirium, Dementia, and Amnestic Disorders Dr.Al-Azzam 1 Introduction Disorders in which a clinically significant deficit in cognition or memory exists The number of people with these disorders is growing

More information

Latuda (lurasidone) Summary of the Risk Management Plan (RMP) for the Public

Latuda (lurasidone) Summary of the Risk Management Plan (RMP) for the Public Latuda (lurasidone) Summary of the Risk Management Plan (RMP) for the Public An introduction to Risk Management Plans When a medicine is approved, the patient leaflet gives information about the side effects

More information

1. Processes nutrients and provides energy for the neuron to function; contains the cell's nucleus; also called the soma.

1. Processes nutrients and provides energy for the neuron to function; contains the cell's nucleus; also called the soma. 1. Base of brainstem; controls heartbeat and breathing 2. tissue destruction; a brain lesion is a naturally or experimentally caused destruction of brain tissue 3. A thick band of axons that connects the

More information

Contemporary Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing. Psychopharmacology. Psychopharmacology - continued. Chapter 7 The Science of Psychopharmacology

Contemporary Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing. Psychopharmacology. Psychopharmacology - continued. Chapter 7 The Science of Psychopharmacology Contemporary Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Chapter 7 The Science of Psychopharmacology Psychopharmacology A primary treatment mode of psychiatric-mental health nursing care Psychopharmacology - continued

More information

Introduction to Psychology: Gateways to Mind and Behavior 13 th ed. Introduction: The Psychology of Studying Reflective Learning.

Introduction to Psychology: Gateways to Mind and Behavior 13 th ed. Introduction: The Psychology of Studying Reflective Learning. Introduction to Psychology: Gateways to Mind and Behavior 13 th ed. Introduction: The Psychology of Studying Reflective Learning I.1 What is the best way to read a textbook? I.2 How can learning in class

More information

CASE 5 - Toy & Klamen CASE FILES: Psychiatry

CASE 5 - Toy & Klamen CASE FILES: Psychiatry CASE 5 - Toy & Klamen CASE FILES: Psychiatry A 14-year-old boy is brought to the emergency department after being found in the basement of his home by his parents during the middle of a school day. The

More information

homeinstead.com Each Home Instead Senior Care franchise office is independently owned and operated Home Instead, Inc.

homeinstead.com Each Home Instead Senior Care franchise office is independently owned and operated Home Instead, Inc. Each Home Instead Senior Care franchise office is independently owned and operated. 2010 Home Instead, Inc. homeinstead.com Many of us may joke about having old timers disease, but when cognitive impairment

More information

Multiple choice questions: ANSWERS

Multiple choice questions: ANSWERS Multiple choice questions: ANSWERS Chapter 1. Redefining Parkinson s disease 1. Common non-motor features that precede the motor findings in Parkinson s disease (PD) include all of the following except?

More information

Managing Common Mental Health Problems

Managing Common Mental Health Problems Managing Common Mental Health Problems Dr John S Parker MBBCh; FCPsych(SA) Dept of Psychiatry and Mental Health, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT. Lentegeur Psychiatric Hospital SAMA Conference 2016 Universal

More information

What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines?

What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines? MEDICATION GUIDE Bupropion (bue-proe-pee-on) Hydrochloride Extended-Release Tablets (SR), 200 mg Read this Medication Guide carefully before you start taking bupropion hydrochloride extended-release tablets

More information

Medication Guide. What is the most important information I should know about SYMBYAX? SYMBYAX may cause serious side effects, including:

Medication Guide. What is the most important information I should know about SYMBYAX? SYMBYAX may cause serious side effects, including: 1 Medication Guide SYMBYAX (SIM-be-ax) (olanzapine and fluoxetine) Capsule Read the Medication Guide that comes with SYMBYAX before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new

More information

Mood Disorders and Suicide. What Are Mood Disorders? What Are Mood Disorders? Chapter 7

Mood Disorders and Suicide. What Are Mood Disorders? What Are Mood Disorders? Chapter 7 Mood Disorders and Suicide Chapter 7 This multimedia product and its contents are protected under copyright law. The following are prohibited by law: any public performance or display, including transmission

More information

DSM-5 Table of Contents

DSM-5 Table of Contents DSM-5 Table of Contents DSM-5 Classification Preface Section I: DSM-5 Basics Introduction Use of DSM-5 Cautionary Statement for Forensic Use of DSM-5 Section II: Essential Elements: Diagnostic Criteria

More information

Nervous System. Unit 6.6 (6 th Edition) Chapter 7.6 (7 th Edition)

Nervous System. Unit 6.6 (6 th Edition) Chapter 7.6 (7 th Edition) Nervous System Unit 6.6 (6 th Edition) Chapter 7.6 (7 th Edition) 1 Learning Objectives Identify the main parts (anatomy) of a neuron. Identify the 2 divisions of nervous system. Classify the major types

More information

Symbyax (Zyprexa [olanzapine] and Prozac [fluoxetine] combination)

Symbyax (Zyprexa [olanzapine] and Prozac [fluoxetine] combination) Symbyax (Zyprexa [olanzapine] and Prozac [fluoxetine] combination) Generic name: Olanzapine and fluoxetine combination Available strengths: 6 mg/25 mg, 6 mg/50 mg, 12 mg/25 mg, 12 mg/50 mg (Zyprexa/Prozac)

More information

What is dementia? Symptoms. alzheimers.org.uk

What is dementia? Symptoms. alzheimers.org.uk alzheimers.org.uk What is dementia? This factsheet explains what dementia is, including the causes and symptoms, and how it is diagnosed and treated. It also looks at some of the different types of dementia.

More information

Alzheimer s disease is an

Alzheimer s disease is an Alzheimer s Disease FACT SHEET Alzheimer s disease is an irreversible, progressive brain disease that slowly destroys memory and thinking skills, and eventually even the ability to carry out the simplest

More information

LANGUAGE IN INDIA Strength for Today and Bright Hope for Tomorrow Volume 8 : 2 February 2008

LANGUAGE IN INDIA Strength for Today and Bright Hope for Tomorrow Volume 8 : 2 February 2008 LANGUAGE IN INDIA Strength for Today and Bright Hope for Tomorrow Volume 8 : 2 February 2008 Managing Editor: M. S. Thirumalai, Ph.D. Editors: B. Mallikarjun, Ph.D. Sam Mohanlal, Ph.D. B. A. Sharada, Ph.D.

More information

TELEPSYCHIATRY CONSULTATION PROGRAM FOR A COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN WASHINGTON

TELEPSYCHIATRY CONSULTATION PROGRAM FOR A COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN WASHINGTON TELEPSYCHIATRY CONSULTATION PROGRAM FOR A COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN WASHINGTON CMC in Olympia is a 110-bed full-service hospital providing 24-hour emergency care in a Level IV Trauma Designated Facility. Despite

More information

Handout 2: Understanding Psychotic Illness

Handout 2: Understanding Psychotic Illness Handout 2: Understanding Psychotic Illness A Psychosis refers to a state where a person loses contact with reality. The word is derived from the Latin words "psyche" meaning mind and "osis" meaning illness.

More information

Plan for Today. Brain Injury: 8/4/2017. Effective Services for People Living with Brain Injury. What is it & what causes it?

Plan for Today. Brain Injury: 8/4/2017. Effective Services for People Living with Brain Injury. What is it & what causes it? Effective Services for People Living with Brain Injury Jean Capler, MSW, LSW Local Support Network Leader The Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana Department of Resource Facilitation Plan for Today Brain

More information

Delirium & Dementia. Nicholas J. Silvestri, MD

Delirium & Dementia. Nicholas J. Silvestri, MD Delirium & Dementia Nicholas J. Silvestri, MD Outline Delirium vs. Dementia Neural pathways relating to consciousness Encephalopathy Stupor Coma Dementia Delirium vs. Dementia Delirium Abrupt onset Lasts

More information

Chapter 3 Biological Foundations and Neuroscience

Chapter 3 Biological Foundations and Neuroscience Chapter 3 Biological Foundations and Neuroscience Copyright 2001 by McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited Heredity! Chromosomes! Threadlike structures that come in 23 pairs, one member of each pair coming from each

More information

Treatment Options for Bipolar Disorder Contents

Treatment Options for Bipolar Disorder Contents Keeping Your Balance Treatment Options for Bipolar Disorder Contents Medication Treatment for Bipolar Disorder 2 Page Medication Record 5 Psychosocial Treatments for Bipolar Disorder 6 Module Summary 8

More information

Alzheimer's disease (AD), also known as Senile Dementia of the Alzheimer Type (SDAT) or simply Alzheimer s is the most common form of dementia.

Alzheimer's disease (AD), also known as Senile Dementia of the Alzheimer Type (SDAT) or simply Alzheimer s is the most common form of dementia. CHAPTER 3 Alzheimer's disease (AD), also known as Senile Dementia of the Alzheimer Type (SDAT) or simply Alzheimer s is the most common form of dementia. This incurable, degenerative, terminal disease

More information

PSYCH 335 Psychological Disorders

PSYCH 335 Psychological Disorders PSYCH 335 Psychological Disorders Chapter 10 Schizophrenia and Psychotic Disorders Outline/Overview Schizophrenia Statistics/Impact/History Criteria Prognostic indicators/ suicide Epidemiology/correlates

More information

MEDICATION GUIDE Quetiapine Fumarate Tablets

MEDICATION GUIDE Quetiapine Fumarate Tablets MEDICATION GUIDE Quetiapine Fumarate Tablets Read this Medication Guide before you start taking quetiapine fumarate tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication

More information

HIBBING COMMUNITY COLLEGE COURSE OUTLINE

HIBBING COMMUNITY COLLEGE COURSE OUTLINE HIBBING COMMUNITY COLLEGE COURSE OUTLINE COURSE NUMBER & TITLE: PSYC 1400: Abnormal Psychology CREDITS: 3 (3Lec 0 / Lab) PREREQUISITES: PSYC 1205: General Psychology CATALOG DESCRIPTION: Abnormal Psychology

More information

Chapter 6 Mood Disorders

Chapter 6 Mood Disorders Chapter 6 Mood Disorders Bipolar Disorder Class Objectives What is Bipolar Disorder? How does this differ from Unipolar Mood Disorder? How do Mood Disorders develop? How are Mood Disorders treated? What

More information

Real Men Real Depression

Real Men Real Depression Real Men Real Depression Cheryl A. Clark, MD Distinguished Fellow, American Psychiatric Association Diplomate, American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology Medical Director Clinical Director Mental Health

More information

Chapter 18 Genetics of Behavior. Chapter 18 Human Heredity by Michael Cummings 2006 Brooks/Cole-Thomson Learning

Chapter 18 Genetics of Behavior. Chapter 18 Human Heredity by Michael Cummings 2006 Brooks/Cole-Thomson Learning Chapter 18 Genetics of Behavior Behavior Most human behaviors are polygenic and have significant environmental influences Methods used to study inheritance include Classical methods of linkage and pedigree

More information

MOOD (AFFECTIVE) DISORDERS and ANXIETY DISORDERS

MOOD (AFFECTIVE) DISORDERS and ANXIETY DISORDERS MOOD (AFFECTIVE) DISORDERS and ANXIETY DISORDERS Shelley Klipp AS91 Spring 2010 TIP 42 Pages 226-231 and 369-379 DSM IV-TR APA 2000 Co-Occurring Substance Abuse and Mental Disorders by John Smith Types

More information

12/17/2012. Unnecessary Drugs

12/17/2012. Unnecessary Drugs Nursing Home Social Work Webinar Series December 19, 2012 Dr. Robin P. Bonifas, PhD, MSW Arizona State University School of Social Work Importance of familiarity with psychotropic medication regulations.

More information

Scams: Influencing the Aging Brain

Scams: Influencing the Aging Brain Neuropsychology: study of the brain and how it relates to cognition, emotion, and behavior Neuropsychological Assessment: a comprehensive evaluation of how the brain is functioning. Examines cognitive

More information

schizophrenia :The latest news By Dr. Gamal Suliman Elgorashi MB BS,DPM, MRCpsych Consultant psychiatrist Kent & Medway NHS Trust UK

schizophrenia :The latest news By Dr. Gamal Suliman Elgorashi MB BS,DPM, MRCpsych Consultant psychiatrist Kent & Medway NHS Trust UK schizophrenia :The latest news By Dr. Gamal Suliman Elgorashi MB BS,DPM, MRCpsych Consultant psychiatrist Kent & Medway NHS Trust UK The argument Schizophrenia has for too long been known as a single

More information

SCHIZOPHRENIA SPECTRUM AND OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS

SCHIZOPHRENIA SPECTRUM AND OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS 1 SCHIZOPHRENIA SPECTRUM AND OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS OBJECTIVES 2 Know and understand: How to evaluate a person with psychotic symptoms The epidemiology and clinical characteristics of lateonset schizophrenia

More information

Education & Training Plan

Education & Training Plan Ed17 (Created 9-10-15) Office of Professional & Continuing Education 301 OD Smith Hall Auburn, AL 36849 http://www.auburn.edu/mycaa Contact: Shavon Williams 334-844-3108 Last revised April 16, 2015 Auburn

More information

19 Confusion, Dementia, and Alzheimer s Disease

19 Confusion, Dementia, and Alzheimer s Disease 1. Describe normal changes of aging in the brain Define the following terms: cognition the ability to think logically and clearly. cognitive impairment loss of ability to think logically; concentration

More information

Integrating INTERACT into Interim Pharmacist Reviews

Integrating INTERACT into Interim Pharmacist Reviews Integrating INTERACT into Interim Pharmacist Reviews Chad R. Worz, Pharm.D. President, Medication Managers, LLC Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice, University of Cincinnati, College of Pharmacy

More information

Mood Disorders Workshop Dr Andrew Howie / Dr Tony Fernando Psychological Medicine Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences University of Auckland

Mood Disorders Workshop Dr Andrew Howie / Dr Tony Fernando Psychological Medicine Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences University of Auckland Mood Disorders Workshop 2010 Dr Andrew Howie / Dr Tony Fernando Psychological Medicine Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences University of Auckland Goals To learn about the clinical presentation of mood

More information

- THERE ARE TWO MAJOR TYPES OF STROKE, THE FIRST IS CALLED: ISCHEMIC STROKE (CLOTS)

- THERE ARE TWO MAJOR TYPES OF STROKE, THE FIRST IS CALLED: ISCHEMIC STROKE (CLOTS) - THERE ARE TWO MAJOR TYPES OF STROKE, THE FIRST IS CALLED: ISCHEMIC STROKE (CLOTS) - ISCHEMIC STROKE IS CAUSED WHEN FATTY PLAQUE OR A CLOT BLOCKS BLOOD FLOW, STARVING CELLS OF OXYGEN - AROUND 87% OF STOKES

More information

ASAM Criteria, Third Edition Matrix for Matching Adult Severity and Level of Function with Type and Intensity of Service

ASAM Criteria, Third Edition Matrix for Matching Adult Severity and Level of Function with Type and Intensity of Service 1: Acute Intoxication and/or Withdrawal Potential Risk Rating: 0 1: Acute Intoxication and/or Withdrawal Potential Risk Rating: 1 1: Acute Intoxication and/or Withdrawal Potential Risk Rating: 2 The patient

More information

Dementia: It s Not Always Alzheimer s

Dementia: It s Not Always Alzheimer s Dementia: It s Not Always Alzheimer s A Caregiver s Perspective Diane E. Vance, Ph.D. Mid-America Institute on Aging and Wellness 2017 My Background Caregiver for my husband who had Lewy Body Dementia

More information

Dementia. Presented By Jennifer L. Nanson

Dementia. Presented By Jennifer L. Nanson Dementia Presented By Jennifer L. Nanson Dementia QuickTime and a decompressor are needed to see this picture. Dementia: Current Definition DSM-IV-TR Does not imply a prognosis Refers to a framework of

More information

Emergency Medical Training Services Emergency Medical Technician Basic Program Outlines Outline Topic: Behavioral Revised: 11/2013

Emergency Medical Training Services Emergency Medical Technician Basic Program Outlines Outline Topic: Behavioral Revised: 11/2013 Emergency Medical Training Services Emergency Medical Technician Basic Program Outlines Outline Topic: Behavioral Revised: 11/2013 DEFINITIONS: Behavior - how a person functions or acts in response to

More information

What is dementia? Dementia is not a disease but is a group of signs and symptoms.

What is dementia? Dementia is not a disease but is a group of signs and symptoms. Is it dementia? What is dementia? Dementia is not a disease but is a group of signs and symptoms. Dementia rates are increasing Around 850, 000 people in the UK have dementia. By 2025 this number is expected

More information

2016 Programs & Information

2016 Programs & Information Mayo Alzheimer s Disease Research Clinic Education Center 2016 Programs & Information BROCHURE TITLE FLUSH RIGHT for Persons & Families impacted by Mild Cognitive Impairment Alzheimer s Disease Dementia

More information

Clinical Research on Treating Senile Dementia by Combining Acupuncture with Acupoint-Injection

Clinical Research on Treating Senile Dementia by Combining Acupuncture with Acupoint-Injection Clinical Research on Treating Senile Dementia by Combining Acupuncture with Acupoint-Injection Yemeng Chen, M.D. Acupuncture Department, Huashan Hospital Shanghai Medical University, Shanghai 20040, P.

More information

Implementing treatment. Biomedical Treatments for Major Depressive Disorder

Implementing treatment. Biomedical Treatments for Major Depressive Disorder Implementing treatment Biomedical Treatments for Major Depressive Disorder Discuss the relationship between etiology and therapeutic approach in relation to one disorder. The IB Syllabus Says: Examine

More information

Disclosure. Speaker Bureaus. Grant Support. Pfizer Forest Norvartis. Pan American Health Organization/WHO NIA HRSA

Disclosure. Speaker Bureaus. Grant Support. Pfizer Forest Norvartis. Pan American Health Organization/WHO NIA HRSA Disclosure Speaker Bureaus Pfizer Forest Norvartis Grant Support Pan American Health Organization/WHO NIA HRSA How Common is Psychosis in Alzheimer s Disease? Review of 55 studies 41% of those with Alzheimer

More information

Helping a friend or loved one manage bipolar depression.

Helping a friend or loved one manage bipolar depression. each month for up to 12 prescriptions Helping a friend or loved one manage bipolar depression. Please see Important Safety Information, including Boxed Warnings, on pages 18-21, and #1 Prescribed Branded

More information

Bipolar Disorder Clinical Practice Guideline Summary for Primary Care

Bipolar Disorder Clinical Practice Guideline Summary for Primary Care Bipolar Disorder Clinical Practice Guideline Summary for Primary Care DIAGNOSIS AND CLINICAL ASSESSMENT Bipolar Disorder is categorized by extreme mood cycling; manifested by periods of euphoria, grandiosity,

More information

Dementia. Types of Dementia. Dementing Disorders. Concepts in the Evolution of Alzheimer s Disease and Treatment Approaches. Criteria for dementia:

Dementia. Types of Dementia. Dementing Disorders. Concepts in the Evolution of Alzheimer s Disease and Treatment Approaches. Criteria for dementia: Concepts in the Evolution of and Treatment Approaches Arnold Bakker, Ph.D. Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Dementia Criteria for dementia: Memory

More information

Women And Bipolar Spectrum Disorders

Women And Bipolar Spectrum Disorders Women And Bipolar Spectrum Disorders Introduction While bipolar disorder is a mental illness that affects both men and women, clinicians who provide care for female patients with bipolar disorder must

More information

Mental Health and Stress

Mental Health and Stress Mental Health and Stress CHAPTER 2 1 Positive Psychology and Character Strengths In recent years, psychologists have become more interested in positive psychology Focus on positive emotions, characteristics,

More information

This information explains the advice about supporting people with dementia and their carers that is set out in NICE SCIE clinical guideline 42.

This information explains the advice about supporting people with dementia and their carers that is set out in NICE SCIE clinical guideline 42. Supporting people with dementia and their carers Information for the public Published: 1 November 2006 nice.org.uk About this information NICEclinicalguidelinesadvisetheNHSoncaringforpeoplewithspe cificconditionsordiseasesandthetreatmentstheyshouldreceive.

More information

SYNOPSIS. Trial No.: RIS-USA-70 Clinical phase: III. JRF, Clinical Research Report RIS-USA-70, 16 October, 1998 N Trial period: Start: 20 Nov 95

SYNOPSIS. Trial No.: RIS-USA-70 Clinical phase: III. JRF, Clinical Research Report RIS-USA-70, 16 October, 1998 N Trial period: Start: 20 Nov 95 SYNOPSIS Trial identification and protocol summary Company: Janssen Research Foundation Finished product: RISPERDAL Active ingredient: Risperidone (R064,766) Title: An open-label, long-term study of risperidone

More information

MANAGING YOUR COGNITIVE SYMPTOMS. Dr. Valerie Suski University of Pittsburgh Medical Center HDSA COE Director

MANAGING YOUR COGNITIVE SYMPTOMS. Dr. Valerie Suski University of Pittsburgh Medical Center HDSA COE Director MANAGING YOUR COGNITIVE SYMPTOMS Dr. Valerie Suski University of Pittsburgh Medical Center HDSA COE Director The information provided by speakers in workshops, forums, sharing/networking sessions and any

More information

The progression of dementia

The progression of dementia PBO 930022142 NPO 049-191 The progression of dementia Although everyone experiences dementia in their own individual way, it can be helpful to think of the progression of dementia as a series of stages.

More information

Some Common Mental Disorders in Young People Module 3B

Some Common Mental Disorders in Young People Module 3B Some Common Mental Disorders in Young People Module 3B MENTAL ILLNESS AND TEENS About 70% of all mental illnesses can be diagnosed before 25 years of age When they start, most mental illnesses are mild

More information

Assessing and Managing the Patient with Cognitive Decline

Assessing and Managing the Patient with Cognitive Decline Assessing and Managing the Patient with Cognitive Decline Center of Excellence For Alzheimer s Disease for State of NY Capital Region Alzheimer s Center of Albany Medical Center Earl A. Zimmerman, MD Professor

More information

Answer Key for Case Studies. Grading for each case study. All Case Studies

Answer Key for Case Studies. Grading for each case study. All Case Studies Answer Key for Case Studies Grading for each case study All Case Studies *give 5 points for listing at least four accurate symptoms of the disorder *give 3 points for listing 2 symptoms of the disorder

More information

"...As a matter of law, any individual who chooses to restrain someone may be charged and found responsible for the intended or unintended impact.

...As a matter of law, any individual who chooses to restrain someone may be charged and found responsible for the intended or unintended impact. Excited Delirium, Restraint Asphyxia, Positional Asphyxia and "In- Custody Death" Syndromes: Controversial theories that may explain why some children in treatment programs die when restrained. "...As

More information

DEPRESSION IN CHILDHOOD AND ADOLECENCE

DEPRESSION IN CHILDHOOD AND ADOLECENCE DEPRESSION IN CHILDHOOD AND ADOLECENCE Bob Salo Mood Disorders Childhood Depression Major Depressive Disorder Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder Bipolar Affective Disorder Mainly Depressive Mainly

More information

Freud, Frailty and Families : Managing Psychiatric Patients with Other Complexity in the Community. Thomas Magnuson, M.D. Assistant Professor UNMC

Freud, Frailty and Families : Managing Psychiatric Patients with Other Complexity in the Community. Thomas Magnuson, M.D. Assistant Professor UNMC Freud, Frailty and Families : Managing Psychiatric Patients with Other Complexity in the Community Thomas Magnuson, M.D. Assistant Professor UNMC Objectives Describe common psychiatric problems that complicate

More information

MCI and Dementia. Gerontechnology, Normal Cognitive Aging Process. Aging does not equate to loss of all cognitive abilities

MCI and Dementia. Gerontechnology, Normal Cognitive Aging Process. Aging does not equate to loss of all cognitive abilities MCI and Dementia Gerontechnology, 2016 Normal Cognitive Aging Process Aging does not equate to loss of all cognitive abilities Commonly Certain held misconception cognitive domains normally decline with

More information

The CNS and PNS: How is our Nervous System Organized?

The CNS and PNS: How is our Nervous System Organized? Honors Biology Guided Notes Chapter 28 Nervous System Name 28.10 28.19 The CNS and PNS: How is our Nervous System Organized? ANIMAL NERVOUS SYSTEMS Define Cephalization and Centralization. What type of

More information

BADDS Appendix A: The Bipolar Affective Disorder Dimensional Scale, version 3.0 (BADDS 3.0)

BADDS Appendix A: The Bipolar Affective Disorder Dimensional Scale, version 3.0 (BADDS 3.0) BADDS Appendix A: The Bipolar Affective Disorder Dimensional Scale, version 3.0 (BADDS 3.0) General information The Bipolar Affective Disorder Dimension Scale (BADDS) has been developed in order to address

More information

PSYCHOPATHOLOGY, DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, AND THE DSM-5: A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW

PSYCHOPATHOLOGY, DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, AND THE DSM-5: A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW TMH Professionals, LLC, American College of Psychotherapy & LPCA present PSYCHOPATHOLOGY, DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, AND THE DSM-5: A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW Module 7: Differential Diagnosis, Scope of Practice,

More information

Perinatal Mood Disorders: An Interdisciplinary Training Video. Facilitator s Guide, Pre-test and Post-test

Perinatal Mood Disorders: An Interdisciplinary Training Video. Facilitator s Guide, Pre-test and Post-test Perinatal Mood Disorders: An Interdisciplinary Training Video Facilitator s Guide, Pre-test and Post-test 2013 INTRODUCTION Perinatal mood disorders (PMD) have been described as one of the most common

More information

Session outline. Introduction to depression Assessment of depression Management of depression Follow-up Review

Session outline. Introduction to depression Assessment of depression Management of depression Follow-up Review Depression 1 Session outline Introduction to depression Assessment of depression Management of depression Follow-up Review 2 Activity 1: Person s story followed by group discussion Present the first person

More information