BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Case No DECISION AND ORDER
[…] This subdivision shall become operative upon the implementation of the 2 proposed registration program described in Section "(h) The repeated failure by a certificate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and 4 participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate holder 5 who is the subject of an investigation by the board." Section 2266 of the Code states: "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain 7 adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services,to their patients constitutes 8 unprofessional conduct." 9 7. Section 2264 of the Code states; 1 O "The employing, directly or indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any unlicensed persori 11 or any suspended, revoked, or unlicensed practitioner to engage in the practice of medicine or any 12 other mode of treating the sick.or afflicted which requires a license to practice constitutes 13 unprofessional conduct." 14 FIRST CAUSE FOR DISCIPLINE 15 (Gross Negligence) Respondent Alejandro Esteban Gil;M.D. is subject to disciplinary action under 17 section 2234, subdivision (b), of the Code in that he was grossly negligent in the care and.. 18 treatment of patients.