Tobacco Under Fire: Developments in Judicial Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries
[…] May 5, 1986) Id. at The court noted that although Congress could have included a savings clause explicitly preserving state law actions, the omission of a savings clause was not as probative as the omission of a clause explicitly barring state law claims because there is a presumption against the preemption of state law. Id. at Congress included such a savings clause explicitly preserving common law claims in the Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco Health Education Act of See 15 U.S.C.A. 4406(c) (West Supp. 1986) ("Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.") Id. at 1176 (quoting Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 789 F.2d 181, 186 (3d Cir. 1986)).