Tobacco Under Fire: Developments in Judicial Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries
[…] Post, Aug. 2, 1986, at Dl, col. 2; Wulf, Should Tobacco Ads Be Banned?, Wash. Post, July 2, 1986, at A3, col. 2. Proponents of the ban argue that it

13 [Vol. 36:643 Trade Commission authority to regulate "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the advertising of cigarettes, and the district courts jurisdiction to ' enjoin violations of the Act. 7 " It also requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to submit to Congress an annual report on the health effects of smoking. 80 Significantly, the Act also contains a provision on preemption, section 1334, which provides that "[n]o statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package."" 1 Section 1334 also states that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigawould reduce cigarette consumption and deter nonsmokers, especially minors, from becoming smokers. Opponents of the ban argue that prohibiting advertisements would not reduce cigarette consumption and that a ban would be unconstitutional.