Tobacco Under Fire: Developments in Judicial Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries
[…] to Your Health.", 72 In 1970, Congress altered the notice to read: "Warning: The Surgeon General Has Determined That Cigarette Smoking Is Dangerous to Your Health. '73 In 1984, Congress amended the Act to require that one of four more explicit health notices appear in rotation on cigarette packages. 74 The 1984 amendments to the Act also require that various rotational warnings appear on all print advertisements 75 and outdoor billboards. 76 The Act further provides that cigarettes may not be advertised on radio or television. 7 7 It gives the Federal 72. Id (1970). 73. Id (1976). 74. Section 1333(a)(1) currently provides: It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, package, or import for sale or distribution within the United States any cigarettes the package of which fails to bear, in accordance with the requirements of this section, one of the following labels: SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight. SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide. Id. 1333(a)(1) (Supp. III 1985). Compare id. with 15 U.S.C.A. 4402(a) (West Supp. 1986) (rotational warnings required on smokeless tobacco product packages). See infra note U.S.C. 1331(a)(2) (Supp. III 1985). 76. Id. 1331(a)(3). 77. Id (1982).