Tobacco Under Fire: Developments in Judicial Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries
[…] See Mintz, Judge Shelves Complaint on Reynolds Tobacco Ad, Wash. Post, Aug. 7, 1986, at E2, col. 1. The advertisement, entitled "Of Cigarettes and Science," claimed that federally funded studies indicated smoking is not as dangerous as the public has been told and challenged the link between smoking and heart disease. Id. An administrative law judge dismissed part of the Commission's complaint, concluding that even if the advertisement was inaccurate and incomplete, it was protected by the first amendment as noncommercial speech. Id U.S.C (1982) U.S.C (Supp. III 1985). 81. Section 1334 reads: (a) No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package. (b) No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. 15 U.S.C (1982).

14 19871 Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries rettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.",1 2 Thus section 1334 bars states from regulating cigarette packaging and advertising by forbidding a warning other than the warning set forth in the Act. 83 In recent cigarette injury cases manufacturers have argued that to allow plaintiffs to recover damages based on theories of inadequate