Tobacco Under Fire: Developments in Judicial Responses to Cigarette Smoking Injuries
[…] V. CONCLUSION The impact of the cases holding that the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act preempts claims against cigarette manufacturers that challenge either the adequacy of the warnings on cigarette packages or the advertising practices of the tobacco industry is limited because the cases expressly federalism concerns because case limits right of states to adjudicate product liability suits in areas where federal health and safety standards apply) See generally id See, e.g., Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. 301(a) (1982) (example of preemption clause); Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1144(a) & (c)(1) (1982) (same) See, e.g., Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco Health Education Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 4406(c) (West Supp. 1986) ("Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.") See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 593 F. Supp. 1146, (D.N.J. 1984) (citing congressional debate on the Act as proof that Congress intended to permit plaintiffs' product liability lawsuits to continue); see also Palmer v. Liggett Group, Inc., 633 F. Supp. 1171, 1179 (D. Mass. 1986).