STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] COUNT I 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one through 16 as if fully set herein. 18. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board of Massage Therapy. 19. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or 3

attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 20. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy when he: a. touched M.H.'s labia; b. stimulated M.H.'s clitoris and asked if it "felt good;" c. inserted his fingers into M.H.'s vagina; d. made M.H. have an orgasm; e. told M.H., "I want to fuck you;" and/or f. touched M.H.'s breasts and pinched her nipples. 21. Based on the