STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE-THERAPY
[…] COUNT I 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one through 16 as if fully set forth herein. 18. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board of Massage Therapy. 19. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapistpatient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt 3

to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 20. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage therapy in one or more of the following ways: a. by grabbing the agent's penis on or about July 17, 2015; b. by negotiating to perform manual masturbation on the agent on or about. July 17, 2015; and/or c. by negotiating to perform a sex act on the agent on or about July 21, 2015. 21. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), through a violation of Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015) when she induced or attempted to induce the agents(s) to engage, or engaged or attempted to engage the 4

agent(s) in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination. COUNT II 22. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one through eight as if fully set herein. 23. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto constitutes grounds for