The Unified JUDICIAL SYSTEM of PENNSYLVANIA LANGUAGE ACCESS PLAN
[…] Pennsylvania Rules of Judicial Administration Nos. 250-252 require all 60 judicial districts as well as appellate courts and Supreme Court boards and committees to appoint ADA coordinators, promulgate ADA policies and grievance procedures, and make this information available to the public. Those policies, as well as the names of the ADA coordinators for the various judicial districts, can be found on the UJS website at http://www.pacourts.us/judicial-administration/court-programs/americans-withdisabilities-act. 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. 4402, definition of Person with limited English proficiency. 3 Id., definition of "Deaf. 2

"Judicial proceeding" means "[a]n action, appeal or proceeding in any court of this Commonwealth." 4 Court services, programs, and activities means services administered under the authority of the courts. This can include, for example, domestic relations, probation, pro se clinics, Alternative Dispute Resolution ( ADR ), or cases involving court-appointed counsel.