Bradley's SMRs are contained in the claims file. The Court agrees. Because on remand Mr. Bradley is free to submit additional evidence and arguments to the Board in support of the remanded matter, if he has in his possession the additional SMRs he may submit them to the Board. See Kay v. Principi, 16 Vet.App. 529, 534 (2002). B. Night Sweats Claim Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1117, "a Persian Gulf veteran with a qualifying chronic disability," that manifests to a degree of 10% or more before December 31, 2011, may be entitled to VA compensation. 38 U.S.C. 1117(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. 3.317(a)(1) (2009). VA has defined a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness as "a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." 38 C.F.R. 3.317(a)(2)(ii). 3
Mr. Bradley argues that the Board erred by failing to consider his evidence of night sweats as part of his Gulf War Syndrome. The Secretary concedes that remand of the matter is required for the Board to consider a February 2005 VA medical opinion.