Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Similar documents
Package leaflet: Information for the user. Therimin Skogsbär 500 mg Powder for Oral Solution Paracetamol

Patient leaflet: Information for the user. Paracetamol Galpharm 500mg tablets paracetamol

Coldrex MaxGrip Lemon Powder for oral solution

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Paracetamol 500 mg Effervescent Tablets Paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Co-Codamol 30mg/500mg Capsules (Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate and Paracetamol)

Maxilief Effervescent Tablets

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Ebateva 20 mg Orodispersible Tablets. Ebastine

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Rowalief 500 mg Film-coated tablets. paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Cefixime ABR 100 mg/5 ml powder for oral suspension Cefixime

Package leaflet: Information for the user. <PRODUCT NAME> 10 g powder for oral solution in sachet Macrogol 4000

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT. ILAXTEN 20 MG TABLETS bilastine

Package Leaflet: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. PARACODIN 10 mg/g oral drops, solution (dihydrocodeine hydrorhodanide)

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Vertigon 8 mg Tablets Vertigon 16 mg Tablets (betahistine dihydrochloride)

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Tianeptine 12.5 mg Film Coated Tablets (Tianeptine Sodium)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER ZIRPINE 10mg TABLETS Cetirizine dihydrochloride

Package Leaflet: Information for the user Kemadrin 5 mg Tablets Procyclidine hydrochloride

PACKAGE LEAFLET. Page 1 of 6

Paracetamol / Phenylephrine hydrochloride 500 mg/12.2 mg Powder for Oral Solution

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Exembol 1 mg/ml solution for infusion. argatroban monohydrate

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Chlorphenamine 10 mg/ml Solution for Injection (Chlorphenamine Maleate)

1. What Solpadol is and what it is used for

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Omnilax 10 g powder for oral solution, sachet. Macrogol 4000

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Paracodin 0.20% w/w Syrup (dihydrocodeine hydrogen tartrate)

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. / / 30 mg/5 ml syrup. Ambroxol hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Melatonin Pharma Nord 3 mg, film-coated tablets melatonin

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Alfuzosin Sandoz 5 mg, prolonged-release tablets. Alfuzosin hydrochloride

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. EASOFEN MAX STRENGTH 400mg FILM-COATED TABLETS. Ibuprofen

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Brimonidine Biogaran 2 mg/ml eye drops, solution. brimonidine tartrate

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Dexametason Abcur 4 mg tablets. Dexamethasone

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Acetylsalicylic acid Bluefish 75 mg tablets Acetylsalicylic acid Bluefish 160 mg tablets

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Bumetanide 1 mg and 5 mg Tablets (bumetanide)

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Torarese 2.5 mg tablets Torarese 5 mg tablets Torarese 10 mg tablets Torarese 20 mg tablets.

Irbenida H 150mg/12,5mg film-coated tablets

Benylin Children's Coughs & Colds 5mg/0.625mg per 5ml Syrup dextromethorphan, triprolidine

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Dalmevin 50 mg tablets Vildagliptin

Package Leaflet: Information for the User. Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

Package leaflet: Information for the User Clarityn 1 mg/ml syrup Loratadine

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Package leaflet: Information for the User Clarityn 10 mg tablets Loratadine

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Paracetamol Neogen 1000 mg filmomhulde tabletten Paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Loratadine 10 mg Tablets (loratadine)

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

TOULARYNX DEXTROMETHORPHAN FORTE 3 mg/ml, syrup Dextromethorphan HBr monohydrate

Package Leaflet: Information for the User Zyloric 100 mg and 300 mg tablets allopurinol

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFROMATION FOR THE USER Paracetamol 1000 mg Soluble Tablets Paracetamol

TRIPROLIDINE. Please read this leaflet and the packaging of the medicine you purchased, carefully before you start using triprolidine.

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Sanomigran 500 microgram Tablets and Sanomigran 1.5 mg Tablets

Package Leaflet: Information for the User. Kemadrin tablets 5 mg procyclidine hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. xylometazoline hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Burinex 5 mg Tablets bumetanide

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFROMATION FOR THE USER Paracetamol 1000 mg Effervescent Tablets Paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Nocdurna 25 microgram oral lyophilisate Nocdurna 50 microgram oral lyophilisate.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. SALAGEN 5 mg film-coated tablets. Pilocarpine hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the user Zirtek Allergy Relief for Children 1 mg/ml Oral Solution Cetirizine dihydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Novastan 100 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion. argatroban monohydrate

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. <PRODUCT NAME> 600 mg / 1,000 IU orodispersible tablets. Calcium/cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

HERNOVIR 200 mg tablets

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Compound Macrogol Oral Powder Sugar Free

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Paracetamol Neogen 500 mg filmomhulde tabletten Paracetamol

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Rasagiline ratio 1 mg tablets rasagiline

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. DUKORAL suspension and effervescent granules for oral suspension Cholera vaccine (inactivated, oral)

Package leaflet: Information for users. Imodium 2 mg orodispersible tablets Loperamide hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the user. GLUCOPHAGE 500 mg powder for oral solution in sachets metformin hydrochloride

Zofran syrup contains a medicine called ondansetron. This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-emetics.

Package leaflet: Information for the user Zirtek Allergy Relief 10 mg Film Coated Tablets Cetirizine dihydrochloride

1. What Betahistine dihydrochloride tablets is and what it is used for

Package leaflet: Information for the user Montelukast 10 mg film-coated tablets Montelukast

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Olumiant 2 mg film-coated tablets Olumiant 4 mg film-coated tablets Baricitinib

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. Dantrium 25 mg Capsules / Dantrium 100 mg Capsules Dantrolene sodium

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Forxiga 5 mg film-coated tablets Forxiga 10 mg film-coated tablets dapagliflozin

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Cetirizin Sandoz 10 mg film-coated tablets. cetirizine dihydrochloride

Imodium 1 mg/5 ml oral solution

Zofran syrup contains a medicine called ondansetron. This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-emetics.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. Otrivin Menthol (without preservative) 1 mg/ml nasal spray, solution Xylometazoline hydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

XYZAL 5 MG FILM-COATED TABLET

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. ZADITEN 1 mg/5 ml Oral Solution. Ketotifen (as Ketotifen hydrogen fumarate)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER. XIFAXANTA 200 mg film-coated tablets Rifaximin

Package Leaflet: Information for the user. Methocarbamol 750mg Film-Coated Tablets

SINGULAIR JUNIOR 5mg chewable tablets

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Cetiristad 10 mg film-coated tablets Cetirizine dihydrochloride

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Flynise 5 mg Orodispersible Tablets desloratadine

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Package Leaflet: Information for the user. LUMIGAN 0.3 mg/ml, eye drops, solution, in single-dose container Bimatoprost

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Calcium Folinate 15 mg Tablets calcium folinate

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Colecalciferol 3000 IU/ml Oral Solution (colecalciferol)

Package leaflet: Information for the patient. Velphoro 500 mg chewable tablets Iron as sucroferric oxyhydroxide

Package leaflet: Information for the user. Resolor 1 mg film-coated tablets Resolor 2 mg film-coated tablets prucalopride

Package leaflet: Information for the user Oftaquix 5 mg/ml eye drops, solution. Levofloxacin

RABEPRAZOL 10mg and 20mg Gastro-resistant Tablets

Transcription:

Package leaflet: Information for the patient Triflu Paracetamol, Ascorbic Acid, Pheniramine Maleate 500 mg/200 mg/ 25 mg granules for oral solution in sachet Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. - Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. - Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. - If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. - You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 5 days. What is in this leaflet 1. What is Triflu and when is it used? 2. What you need to know before you take Triflu? 3. How to take Triflu 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Triflu 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Triflu is and what it is used for? Triflu is indicated for treatment of symptoms associated with the common cold, influenza and upper respiratory tract infections such as runny nose, watery eyes, sneezing, headache and/or fever. This medicine should only be used if you have all of the following symptoms - pain and/or fever, and at the same time runny nose, watery eyes or sneezing. Do not use it if you have only one of the symptoms. Triflu is indicated for adults and adolescent older than 15 years. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 5 days. 2. What you need to know before you take Triflu? Do not take Triflu: - if you are allergic to paracetamol, ascorbic acid, pheniramine maleate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) - if you have liver disease - if you have narrow-angle glaucoma - if you are taking or have taken within the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) - if you are a man with prostate problems - do not give Triflu to children under 15 years Page 1 of 5

Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Triflu: - if you have kidney problems - if you have a deficiency of a certain enzyme called glucose-6-phosphata dehydrogenase - if you have haemolytic anaemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells - if you have predisposition to constipation, vertigo and urinary problems - if you have asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cardiovascular disease, hypertension, hyperthyroidism and pyloroduodenal obstruction Do not use any other products containing paracetamol if you are taking this product as you could exceed the recommended daily dose (see the section "How to take Triflu"). Do not drink alcohol or use medicinal products containing alcohol while you are taking this product. This product may cause drowsiness increased by alcohol. Each sachet contains 11.5 g of sucrose. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus. In cases of high fever, signs of a secondary infection, or persistence of your symptoms for more than 5 days, consult your doctor or pharmacist. Other medicines and Triflu Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Do not use Triflu in combination with other paracetamol- or antihistamine-containing medicines. Please talk to your doctor before you take Triflu in case you use one of the following medicines: - metoclopramide or domperidone (medicines used to treat nausea and vomiting) - cholestyramine (used to lower your cholesterol); - warfarin and other coumarin derivatives (medicines to thin the blood) - probenecide (a medicine used to treat gout) - isoniazid or rifampicin (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis) - phenytoin (a medicine used to treat epilepsy) - sedatives, especially barbiturates (medicines that cause relaxation and sleepiness) - sedative antidepressants (amitriptyline, doxepin, mianserin, mirtazapine, trimipramine) - hypnotics - zidovudine (a medicine used for the treatment of HIV/AIDS infection) Triflu with food, drink and alcohol Do not drink alcohol or use medicinal products containing alcohol while you are taking this product. This product may cause drowsiness increased by alcohol. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Triflu is not recommended during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Page 2 of 5

Driving and using machines Triflu could cause drowsiness and/or dizziness. If you experience drowsiness and/or dizziness you should not drive or use machine. Triflu contains sucrose and ethanol (alcohol). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. Each sachet contains 11.5 g of sucrose. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus. This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per maximal daily dose. 3. How to take Triflu Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacistif you are not sure. Triflu is indicated for adults and children older than 15 years. The recommended dose is one sachet 2 or 3 times per day. The interval has to be at least 4 hours between 2 doses. Do not take more than 3 sachets per day. Dissolve content of the sachet must be dissolved in cold or warm water. In case of flu it is best to take Triflu dissolved in warm water in the evening. If you have kidney problems the interval between 2 doses will be determined by your doctor. The maximum period of treatment is 5 days without seeking the medical advice. If you take more Triflu than you should If you have taken more Triflu or it was accidently taken by a child, seek medical advice immediately because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Symptoms of paracetamol overdose are nausea, vomiting and reduced appetite. If you forget to take Triflu Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Triggering an acute attack of glaucoma in susceptible individuals Urinary disorders (significant decrease of urine, difficult urination) Dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation Difficulties with memory or concentration, confusion, vertigo (more common in the elderly) Impaired motor coordination, tremors Drowsiness, reduced alertness, stronger at the beginning of treatment Page 3 of 5

Dizziness after quick change of position (standing or sitting) due to drop of blood pressure Skin rash, redness or an allergic reaction resulting in sudden face and neck swelling or general discomfort (malaise) with a significant drop in blood pressure may occur in rare cases. In such case, immediately stop taking this product, tell your doctor and never take medication containing paracetamol or pheniramine again. Exceptionally blood disorders (reduction in platelets, white blood cells) have been observed which can result in bleeding from the nose or gums. In such case contact your doctor. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5. How to store Triflu Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store below 25 C. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. 6. Contents of the pack and other information What Triflu contains: - The active substances are 500 mg paracetamol, 200 mg ascorbic acid, 25 mg pheniramine maleate. - The excipients are sucrose, carribbean flavour, anhydrous citric acid, acacia spray dried, saccharin sodium. What Triflu looks like and contents of the pack Triflu is packed in paper/al/pe sachets. Each sachet contains white to slightly yellow powder with a characteristic odour of citrus fruit and rum. Pack sizes: 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 18, 20 sachets Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder Dr. Max Pharma Limited First Floor Roxburghe House, Page 4 of 5

273 287 Regent Street, W1B 2HA London United Kingdom Manufacturer Farmea, 10, Rue Bouché Thomas ZAC d Orgemont, Angers 49000 France This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names: Czech Republic Poland Slovakia Nogrip 500 mg/200 mg/25 mg Fluxin Nogrip 500 mg/200 mg/25 mg This leaflet was last revised in August 2015 Page 5 of 5