Introduction. Historical Summary of Drug Testing Welfare Recipients in Michigan
[…] The parties agreed that the preliminary injunction issued in September, 2000, would remain in full force until either of the following occurred: a report evaluating future pilot programs of suspicion-based drug testing of FIP applicants and recipients is filed with the Michigan Legislature, or January 1, 2007. No pilot or statewide program was ever officially implemented. Accordingly, the stipulation and consent order expired on January 1, 2007. FIP and Job Readiness The FIP program is designed to assist families in achieving independence and self-sufficiency. Specifically, MCL 400.57a reads in part as follows: (1) The department shall establish and administer the family independence program to provide assistance to families who are making efforts to achieve independence. (2) The department shall administer the family independence program to accomplish all of the following: (a) Provide financial support to eligible families while they pursue selfimprovement activities and engage in efforts to become financially independent. (b) Ensure that recipients who are minor parents live in adult-supervised households in order to reduce long-term dependency on financial assistance. (c) Assist families in determining and overcoming the barriers preventing them from achieving financial independence. (d) Ensure that families pursue other sources of support available to them. Since many employers now require applicants to submit to and pass a drug test before an offer of employment is made, using illegal drugs would be a barrier to employment. Additionally, substance abuse problems would be a barrier to maintaining employment and achieving self-sufficiency.