0? ~,T ~
[…] Ibid. As amended by the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, Pub. L. No , 84 Stat. 87, the Labeling Act s preemption provision precludes States from imposing any "requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health.., with respect to the advertising or promotion" of cigarettes labeled in conformity with the statute s requirements. 15 U.S.C. 1334(b). Congress enacted the preemption provision to ensure that "commerce and the national economy" were "not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations." Id In Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504 (1992), this Court held that certain state-law claims against tobacco companies are preempted by the amended version of the Labeling Act.