Lost in the Shuffle: How Health and Disability Laws Hurt Disordered Gamblers
[…] group health plans of "small employers," which it, like MiHPA, defined as those "who employed an average of at least 2... but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year."' 48 MHPAEA, like MIHPA, also did not apply to individual health plans, the Medicare Program, Medicaid nonmanaged care plans, or any selffunded, nonfederal governmental plans whose sponsors had opted out of MIHPAEA.' 49 In terms of its substantive provisions, MHPAEA also and treatment limitations that are applied to both mental health and substance use disorder benefits) See id. 512(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1185a (including within the definition of "financial requirements" deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and out-of-pocket expenses) See id. (including within the definition of "[treatment limitation... limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment") See id (requiring both financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits to be no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations applied to substantially all physical health benefits covered by