Lost in the Shuffle: How Health and Disability Laws Hurt Disordered Gamblers
[…] J. HEALTH L. & POL'Y 455, (2011) (describing the patchwork of state mental health parity law and providing examples of state laws that are more and less stringent than federal law) See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No , 124 Stat. 119 (2010), amended by Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No , 124 Stat (2010) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 20, 26, and 42 U.S.C.) Id. 1501(b), 26 U.S.C. 5000A (2012) ("An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.") Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v.