Lost in the Shuffle: How Health and Disability Laws Hurt Disordered Gamblers
[…] L. No , 87 Stat. 355, 394 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. 794 (2012)) ("No otherwise qualified handicapped individual in the United States... shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.") Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), Pub. L. No , 104 Stat. 327 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C (2012)) The ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (ADAAA), Pub.