Lost in the Shuffle: How Health and Disability Laws Hurt Disordered Gamblers
[…] L. No , 110 Stat. 2944, (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C a (2012)) Seeid. 702(a), 29 U.S.C. 1185a Secid See id. 702 (applying in each case to "a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan)") See, eg., 42 U.S.C. 300gg-21(a)(2)(A) (2012) (permitting sponsors of selfinsured nonfederal governmental health plans to opt out of particular federal requirements); 45 C.ER (a)(1) (2013) (permitting sponsors of self-insured nonfederal governmental health plans to opt out of federal mental